UPDATED: Boil water order issued for Lethbridge North County Potable Water Co-op

By Patrick Burles - @PatrickBurles on Twitter
July 5, 2018 - 6:07pm Updated: July 9, 2018 - 4:15pm

LETHBRIDGE – UPDATE: Lethbridge County says the Boil Water Order issued Thursday, July 5, will extend into the week and will continue on until further notice for affected residents. 

ONLY LNCPWC customers/water users located north of the Oldman River, east of HWY 25 and HWY 843, and west of HWY 845 are affected.

Alberta Health Services has issued a boil water order for certain water customers who are part of the Lethbridge North County Potable Water Co-op (LNCPWC).

Water users located north of the Oldman River, east of Highway 25, and west of Highway 845 are affected by the boil water order.

According to AHS, an unlocated and undetermined potable water line leak that depressurized parts of the distribution system is to blame. They noted that conditions exist that could make the drinking water supply dangerous for public health.

Those included under the order must not consume water unless it has been brought to a rapid boil for at least one minute.

You can contact the Lethbridge North County Potable Water Co-op at 403-380-6918 if you have any questions or concerns.

Council agrees to additional funding for project $2.9 Million over budget

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.